Privacy Policy

Posted: May 23 2018

  PRIVACY POLICY

 

This is our ‘Privacy Policy’ relating to any way in which we collect, store and use your information. It covers how we process any personal information you provide to us and how we keep this information safe in line with Data Protection laws.

 

The use of ‘Us’ or ‘We’ in this policy refers to A Gift To Lift.

A Gift To Lift are the Data Controller of any information you provide.

 

What Information We Hold

 

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (in line with Data Protection laws where necessary) includes:

 

  • Name

  • Address

  • Contact details including email address and telephone numbers

  • Bank Details where necessary

 

When Do We Collect This Information?

 

We collect your information at the following times:

 

  • When you purchase an item or event tickets from us

  • When you make an online donation

  • When you make a donation including standing order monthly donations

  • When you sign up to our monthly newsletter

  • When you contact us via email or phone with an enquiry

 

Your information may be collected indirectly via another organisation for example if you donate/sponsor via a fundraising page (examples include but are not limited to Just Giving and Golden Giving).

 

Your information may also be collected if you post on our social media accounts.

 

Why We Use This Data

 

We use this data to keep in contact with you with any news including but not limited to upcoming events and lifts we have given. Please note you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any point.

We also use your details to send you tickets you have purchased for one of our events.

 

How We Store This Data

 

We only store data that is relevant and necessary. Information is only held as long as is necessary. Records are kept on a database on a password protected computer which is maintained with anti-virus software.

 

Data Sharing

 

We may share your information with other organisations with your permission or when legally required to, including but not restricted to:

 

  • If you have tagged us in a post on social media we may share this post on our social media accounts

  • Fundraising pages including but not limited to Just Giving / Golden Giving

  • When organising an event, we may have to pass your details on to the event host

  • The police

 

We will never pass on or sell your information to any other individual or organisation without your consent.

 

Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

 

You have the right to make a ‘Subject Access Request’ (you being the ‘Data Subject’) to gain access to personal information we hold about you.

If you would like to make a request for information we hold about you, please contact Jacky Hopwood (A Gift To Lift) in writing using the details at the bottom of this notice. We will respond to your request within one month.

You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you to be sent to you or another organisation if requested.

 

Updating Information and Requests to Object

 

You have the right to object to information being held about you. You can withdraw consent at any time. You have the right for inaccurate information to be corrected or destroyed.

Should your personal information change please ensure you let us know so we can keep your information up to date.

 

Complaints

 

Should you wish to make a complaint please use the contact details at the bottom of this notice.

You can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

 

  • Phone- 0303 123 1113

  • Address- Information Commissioner’s Office

   Wycliffe House

   Water Lane

   Wilmslow

   Cheshire

   SK9 5AF

Contact Details:

 

A Gift To Lift

72 Princess Road

Hinckley

LE10 1EB

 

07990522078

 

jacky@agifttolift.com

 

 

 

 

 

More Posts

Please join our mailing list to hear monthly updates from A Gift To Lift.

SEARCH THIS STORE